We’re Gonna ROCK This Thing!

Tuesday is my birthday, y’all.  A big one.  Thanks to Facebook, I’ve watched many of my former classmates hit the big 5-0 before me.  It’s rightfully my turn.  But before I surrender to the idea of joining the AARP, living on nickel coffee, and mangeing out at the 4:30 Early Bird Specials, I think I’ll look around and see who else is at the mid-century mark.

Check this out.  All these people were born in 1964:

  • Lenny Kravitz
  • Rosie Perez
  • Eddie Vedder
  • Marisa Tomei
  • Sandra Bullock
  • Rob Lowe
  • Stephen Colbert
  • Courtney Love
  • Bobby Flay
  • Molly Shannon
  • Tracy Chapman
  • Wanda Sykes
  • (Stone Cold) Steve Austin
  • Keanu Reeves
  • Nicholas Cage
  • Courtney Cox
  • Russell Crowe
  • Don Cheadle

That’s not too shabby.  I’m in pretty good company.  We don’t seem like we’re ready to hang it up for the nursing home just yet.  And, there are always the ones who hit 50 last year (including Brad Pitt, Johnny Depp, James Hetfield, Quentin Tarantino, and Michael Jordan).

Oh, yeah.  We’re going to make this look good.  Go ahead.  Envy us.  I know Mr. R. does.  He still has a couple of years to go.  That’s right.  I’m an older woman.

Birthday-Cake-100-year-old
It’s going to look kind of like this.

I only picked a few.  Click on the link for the full list.

Advertisements

9 thoughts on “We’re Gonna ROCK This Thing!

  1. SexwAnnie

    Fifty is an amazing age to be:

    We realize we don’t have to take anyone’s crap anymore. And so we speak our mind more freely.Oh and that right there make becoming 50 so worth it. Saying f-u with a smile..hahah.. It’s great!!

    We also know who our friends are and we don’t really need new ones. Although the new friends we do let in are Amazing!

    We realize that our inhibitions needed to go and so the sex is Over the top fanfuckingtastic! We also have a good thirty years of amazing life left to live. And at fifty we look damn good. So Happy Birthday! Enjoy every minute!! 🙂

Thoughts?

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s